Accident Summary Nr: 201163656 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098425 | 03/15/2002 | 3499 | 0 | Precision Personified Inc. Dba Fine Blanking Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employee #1, an employee of Precision Personified INC.-DBA-Fine Blanking Inc. located at 13039 South Main Street in Los Angeles, California, was performing regularly assigned tasks making parts on a Bliss brand 60-ton punch press. There was a shop made two hand control attached to the front of the press, which was too close to the point of operation. Employee #1 was tired so she brought a wooden stool to the front of the machine to sit on while she worked. The stool was too short, so Employee #1 put it on an old greasy pallet. As Employee #1 was operating the machine the stool slipped off the edge of the pallet, just as she cycled the press. Attempting to break her fall, Employee #1 reached out and into the point of operation grabbing the dies as the ram descended. Portions of two of Employee #1's fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098425 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |