Accident Summary Nr: 201163532 - Gases Building Up in a Boiler Ignite and Burns Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098763 | 11/16/2001 | 9611 | 0 | Parsons Energy & Chemical Group Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 16, 2001, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male, with Parsons Energy & Chemical Group Inc, that operates cogeneration facilities for UCLA. Employee #1 was in the facility where waste heat from boilers is harnessed to generate electrical power. Employee #1 was restarting a stand-by/waste heat boiler; the boiler did not fire the first time it was started, so Employee #1 made a second attempt to fire the boiler, which triggered an explosion in the forced draft fan area (which feeds fresh air and by-pass flue gas.) Employee #1 sustained cuts and a first degree burn on his face. It is suspected that the purging of unused gasses may not have been complete and unused gasses may have been by-passed back to the system causing the explosion at the fan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations | 