Accident Summary Nr: 201163227 - Employee Fractures Leg When Golf Cart Flips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201163227 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606353607/13/200178120Universal Studios

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were traveling in a club car golf cart descending northbound on Entertainment Center Fire Road. The cart had Number 2158. This road was estimated by his employer to have a grade of approximately ten. While his coworker was driving down the hill, Employee #1 reached over and placed the golf cart shifting mechanism in the neutral position causing the cart to accelerate in speed. According to the initial interview conducted by his employer's representatives and the workers compensation claims investigator, his coworker acknowledged this action by Employee #1 but continued to drive down the hill. According to the interview conducted by the Division, the coworker stated he did not recall whether or not he placed the cart into neutral. As the cart approached the stop sign at the bottom of the hill, he attempted to slow the cart using the cart brake. He observed a tourist tram traveling southbound on Bob Marley Avenue and attempted to avoid colliding with the cart by turning sharply to the right, eastbound. The cart flipped over onto its side. As a result, Employee #1 had a lower left leg fracture and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GOLF CART, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063536 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported