Accident Summary Nr: 201163227 - Employee Fractures Leg When Golf Cart Flips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063536 | 07/13/2001 | 7812 | 0 | Universal Studios |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were traveling in a club car golf cart descending northbound on Entertainment Center Fire Road. The cart had Number 2158. This road was estimated by his employer to have a grade of approximately ten. While his coworker was driving down the hill, Employee #1 reached over and placed the golf cart shifting mechanism in the neutral position causing the cart to accelerate in speed. According to the initial interview conducted by his employer's representatives and the workers compensation claims investigator, his coworker acknowledged this action by Employee #1 but continued to drive down the hill. According to the interview conducted by the Division, the coworker stated he did not recall whether or not he placed the cart into neutral. As the cart approached the stop sign at the bottom of the hill, he attempted to slow the cart using the cart brake. He observed a tourist tram traveling southbound on Bob Marley Avenue and attempted to avoid colliding with the cart by turning sharply to the right, eastbound. The cart flipped over onto its side. As a result, Employee #1 had a lower left leg fracture and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063536 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |