Accident Summary Nr: 201162823 - Employee's arm amputated after caught in a garneting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126100502 | 06/25/2001 | 3081 | 0 | Welmark Textile Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:16 a.m on June 25, 2001, Employee # 1 of Welmark Textile, Inc. was operating the garnet machine with a coworker. He was measuring the length and width of the sheet coming out of the machine when he heard a loud noise from the machine; he turned off machine and opened the rolls; he then tried to pull out a piece of plastic sheet from the rolls which at this time had not fully stopped; that his right hand got pulled into the rolls instead; the rolls finally stopped but had bitten off up to his elbow. Employee # 1 was hospitalized. The employer is a manufacturer of cushion materials made from synthetic polyester fibers. These fibers come in bales and spread into measured thickness by garneting machines. Garneting machines are composed of rolls with comb-like surface to take out and spread predetermined thickness of materials on a conveyor belt; several layers of these are then stacked, heated and then rolled into rolls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126100502 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |