Accident Summary Nr: 201162641 - Employee amputates hand after contact with saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126057983 | 08/23/2001 | 8611 | 0 | Blue Sky Blue Sea Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 02, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were building a ramp inside a cargo container that was going to be used to ship cars. The employees had been cutting lumber all day for the ramp, alternating measuring and cutting tasks. They had cut about thirty 29-in. pieces of lumber from 59-in. by 2-in. by 12-in. long pieces of lumber. Both employees used the Delta Sidekick 12-inch Compound Miter Saw, which was mounted on top of a metal table in the rear of the carpenter area. The saw was equipped with a guard that was operational at the time of the accident. While building the ramp the employees discovered they needed two more 29-in. pieces of lumber. The coworker asked Employee #1 to cut two more pieces from the 59-in. by 2-in. by 12-in. piece of lumber. As Employee #1 was cutting the lumber, his right hand handled the saw and his left hand was on the side of the lumber, pushing it into the saw table. The lumber got stuck on something and the employee's left hand slid, involuntarily, without control, on top of the lumber, directly in front of the blade and before he knew it, his hand was cut. The coworker was in the cargo container working on the ramp and did not see what happened. When the coworker came out of the container he saw Employee #1 lying on his stomach a few feet in front of the saw table with his arms out to the side. The coworker tied a tourniquet above the wound and informed management to call for emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126057983 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |