Accident Summary Nr: 201162484 - Employee Partially Amputatied Finger with Punching Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126174507 | 06/13/2001 | 3845 | 0 | Moldex-Metric, Inc. |
Abstract: A machine operator was seriously injured while working on a hole-punching machine for respirator masks. While the employee was removing a mask from the point of operation of an automatic feed hole punching machine with her right hand, the machine's automatic ram came down and amputated her right index finger at the proximal interphalangeal joint. The employer took the victim to a hospital that referred her to a hand rehabilitation center for surgery and orthopedic care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126174507 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |