Accident Summary Nr: 201162450 - Employee Suffers Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201162450 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610210202/06/200130860American Foam & Packing Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on January 22, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to drill holes on a 5-in. plastic box using a 20-in. 'Dayton' drill press with a 1-in. boring bit. The company makes plastic and foam packing materials to hold fragile or delicate products. Employee #1 was recently hired and this was the first day she operated this drill press. Employee #1 was initially taught the operation by the production manager for the night shift. Employee #1 was wearing cotton hand gloves while operating the press and claimed she was never told by management not to wear hand gloves nor was she told to stop wearing the hand gloves. Employee #1 could not remember how the accident happened, but she could recall her right hand being caught by the boring bit and shouting for help to stop the drill press. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of her right ring finger at the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, DRILL PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126102102 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified