Accident Summary Nr: 201162021 - Employee injured in fall when rolling platform overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829158 | 08/10/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Chk Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:59 a.m. on August 10, 2000, Employee #1 was washing the outdoor logo of a K-Mart store in Los Angeles, CA. He was using an elevated, wheeled platform while his coworker/brother was on the pavement. For some reason, Employee #1's brother pushed the platform, but because the wheels were locked, the platform tipped over and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained multiple contusions and was transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center, where he was treated and released later that same day. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker/brother were inadequately trained in the proper use of and safe practices regarding the wheeled platform, particularly the danger inherent in riding a rolling platform as it is being moved.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119829158 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |