Accident Summary Nr: 201161635 - Employee's thumb amputated when wood kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126060532 | 07/03/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Aaa Builders Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, Employee #1, of AAA Builders, Inc., was repairing, installing, and removing windows at a site in Los Angeles. He was using a circular saw to cut a 4 ft wide by 4 ft long sheet of 1/2 in. plywood when the saw struck a knot in the wood and the it kicked back onto his left hand. Employee #1's thumb was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126060532 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |