Accident Summary Nr: 201161577 - Employee injured when fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126063106 | 12/23/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Punch Press Product |
Abstract: Employee #1 is employed as a forklift driver in a factory that uses many punch presses. He has been at the plant for just under 1.5 years. He is familiar with plant operations, and will assist machine operators by running production related errands for them. The machine operator was well trained in his job, as was Employee #1 in forklift operations. The company has a well devised and implemented safety program, with disciplinary procedures in place. On this particular shift the operator of one of the presses was having problems with the part he was producing. Employee #1 went to get management, who stated that they would be there in a few minutes. Employee #1 returned to the punch press and asked the operator to run another part. The operator was well trained and protected by dual controls located to his left side. The operator placed another part in the dies and Employee #1 told him to hit the part. Employee #1 was now standing to the right of the operator, and when the operator turned to his left to cycle the machine, Employee #1 reached past the operator and put his hand into the point of operation. As the machine cycled, it amputated four of Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126063106 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |