Accident Summary Nr: 201161460 - Employee is killed when sling breaks and load falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126097492 | 01/11/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Malcolm Drilling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 11, 2000, a fork lift truck operated by the general contractor on site was used to unload a truck. This truck contained steel shapes of I-Beams, angles, flat bars, and channels. The employer had its senior supervisor, two riggers and a record keeper assigned to receive and unload this delivery. The employer reported the unloading was discussed by the supervisor with his men and the slings were inspected. The forklift unloaded six pieces of angles weighing 2,322 pounds, and four pieces of flat bars weighing 1,225 lbs. This was reported to be ineffective and the employer arranged for a 250-ton crane owned and operated by Bragg Crane to do the job. The crane was equipped with 10 ft wire rope slings. The employer added nylon slings to the wire rope slings to spread the load. They first picked four pieces of I-Beams weighing 8,800 lbs. This was lifted from the truck over the boom of a 28-ton crane parked alongside the truck into the stacking area. The second pick consisted of two pieces of I-Beams weighing 5,200 lbs. The supervisor left and assigned the record keeper to coordinate the work. The flagman instructed the employees to lift everything in one load. The third load consisted of 12 pieces of steel channels weighing 24,480 pounds. This load was over the rated capacity of the nylon slings which was only 6,900 pounds in a choker hitch. A sling broke and the load crushed Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126097492 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |