Accident Summary Nr: 201161296 - Employee Injured When Foot Caught Between Fork Mast Member
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056480 | 07/09/1999 | 4226 | 0 | Avalon Intermodal |
Abstract: On June 22, 1999, two employees were using a forklift with a special container-handling device attached to move some liquid containers. Employee #1 was standing alongside the operator watching the operation. The operator asked Employee #1 if he had left any tools on the container, and Employee #1 stated "no". Employee #1 then jumped on the forklift to check the top of the container. At that time the operator began moving the container-handling device sideways. Employee #1 to received a crushing injury to his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126056480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |