Accident Summary Nr: 201161296 - Employee Injured When Foot Caught Between Fork Mast Member

Accident Summary Nr: 201161296 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605648007/09/199942260Avalon Intermodal

Abstract: On June 22, 1999, two employees were using a forklift with a special container-handling device attached to move some liquid containers. Employee #1 was standing alongside the operator watching the operation. The operator asked Employee #1 if he had left any tools on the container, and Employee #1 stated "no". Employee #1 then jumped on the forklift to check the top of the container. At that time the operator began moving the container-handling device sideways. Employee #1 to received a crushing injury to his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126056480 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers