Accident Summary Nr: 201161189 - Employee injured from fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126056415 | 05/14/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Amelco Industries |
Abstract: An employee was injured while performing regularly assigned duties attaching fittings to a copper pipe. He was working in an area 8 ft high from a 6 ft ladder. As he came down the ladder, he stepped sideways and tripped over a stubbed-out conduit that was sticking out of the floor approximately 12 in. He then fell and struck his hand against another conduit and broke his left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126056415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |