Accident Summary Nr: 201161007 - Employee amputates finger after contact with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126111921 | 12/28/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Richard Tobey Fine Frames | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 1998, Employee #1, a carpenter working for a manufacturer and retailer of picture frames, was assigned to cut and assemble components for frames. At the time of the accident, the employee was ripping a piece of 2-in. by 3-in. by 10-ft lumber using 'Rockwell' Unisaw. The saw is a tilting arbor 10-in. circular saw mounted on a steel table. Employee #1 was using a 6-in. pointed screwdriver to push the lumber through the saw. Toward the end of the cut, the employee's left thumb came in contact with the blade. The employee amputated about 0.375 inches from the tip of his thumb. The employee was not hospitalized for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126111921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | 