Accident Summary Nr: 201160702 - electric shock - contact with conductor thru conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 201160702 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611114507/27/199817310Beaumont Electric Inc.

Abstract: An electrician standing on a ladder was installing a section of conduit. The employee received an electric shock and slid off the ladder onto the floor when the conduit contacted an energized 277-volt conductor. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126111145 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause