Accident Summary Nr: 201160645 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS OFF CONVEYOR-FRACTURES UPPER VERTEBRAE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126118462 | 05/08/1998 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 3, 1998, Employee #1, a ramp serviceman, injured his vertebrae at the International Ramp in Zone 3. Employee #1 was assigned to unload baggage from incoming planes and to load the baggage onto a series of conveyors leading to International Baggage Claim Area B. Shortly before the accident, he claimed that he tried the controls of the conveyor to make sure it was working properly. During the test, he noted the next set of conveyor belts was not moving because a torn piece of luggage was stuck along the conveyor. He then went inside the conveyor covers to remove the stuck piece. As he was removing the piece, he stepped off the conveyor and fell through the ceiling to the floor. The distance from the ceiling to the floor was about 12 feet. Paramedics came and transported him to a local hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed with two fractured upper vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126118462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |