Accident Summary Nr: 201160298 - TWO EMPLOYEES BURNED IN AUTO REPAIR FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126054196 | 07/08/1997 | 7532 | 0 | Western Avenue Auto Center |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 8, 1997, Employee #1 attempted to move a car scheduled for body repair work that had run out of gas. Employee #1 proceeded to fill the gas tank from a 5 gallon gasoline can by inserting a funnel into the car's gas tank. Some amount of the gasoline spilled and splattered underneath the gas tank and onto the floor. Employee #2 brought a rag and attempted to mop up the gasoline from the floor. Employee #2 then lit a match and placed it on the floor, in an attempt to further dry the remaining gasoline residue from the floor. As a result, the floor as well as the funnel that was inserted into the tank became engulfed in fire. Employee #1 then dropped the funnel, splattering the gasoline onto himself and Employee #2. Both employees became engulfed in flames and ran out of the body shop. Other coworkers in the area extinguished the fires burning Employee #1 and Employee #2 as well as the flames on the floor by using a fire extinguisher. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns on his hands, arms, back, neck, and face. Employee #2 sustained burns on his hands, legs, and back. Both employees were transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126054196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers | ||
2 | 126054196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |