Accident Summary Nr: 201160157 - Employee's abdomen lacerated when skill saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126094960 | 10/08/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Dennis Jones |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 7, 1996, Employee #1, of Dennis Jones Construction, was using a skill saw to cut a piece of wood. He was working in a standing position when the saw kicked back, lacerating his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126094960 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |