Accident Summary Nr: 201159761 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453456 | 06/02/2004 | 1522 | 236118 | Certified Restoration Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 26, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Skil powered circular hand saw; model M77, to cut fire blocks from a 2 by 4. He was holding the board with his left hand when the blade bound up and kicked back, severing his left thumb at the knuckle. The homeowner came to his aid and called emergency medical services. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to the Central Occupational Clinic in San Bernardino for emergency medical attention. He was then transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center, where a hand specialist performed surgery. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307453456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |