Accident Summary Nr: 201159704 - Employee's Skull Is Punctured by Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884064 | 06/15/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Best Interior Design & Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 17, 2004, a framer was shooting nails around the molding of a window with a Hitachi, model #NR90AC, pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 approached the window area to assist. While nailing, the framer lost his balance and inadvertently discharged a nail in through the window. This nail struck Employee #1 on the top of his head and penetrated the right side of his skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125884064 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |