Accident Summary Nr: 201159225 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by paper rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300865490 | 04/07/2004 | 2672 | 322222 | Laminations |
Abstract: At about 10:20 p.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1 was stacking a set of paper rolls (each 6-in. thick, 51.5-in diameter, and weighing about 200 lbs). As he turned to put a metal rod into the set of rolls that was ready to stack, three other rolls (all weighing about 600 lbs) fell onto his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his lower right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300865490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |