Accident Summary Nr: 201159100 - Employee's fingers amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453027 | 05/18/2004 | 2752 | 323110 | Advanced Web Offset Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1, a pressman, was attempting to web a Horizon DEV industrial offset printing press, Unit Number 31. His fingers were caught and crushed between two blanket rollers measuring 6.5-in. by 35-in. He received a partial amputation of the tips of his left index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |