Accident Summary Nr: 201158862 - Employee Is Paralyzed after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864824 | 02/11/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Dunham Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:48 p.m. on January 29, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary worker with Dunham Roofing, Inc., was chalking lines on a roof prior to installing felt paper. While a coworker held the chalk box, and Employee #1 pulled the chalk line, Employee #1 stepped on a loose piece of felt paper on the edge of the roof. He fell 16.5 ft to the dirt ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a head injury, fractured ribs, and a severed spinal cord, which resulted in lower extremity paralysis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300864824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |