Accident Summary Nr: 201158698 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Radial Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307452813 | 04/27/2004 | 2451 | 321991 | Fleetwood Homes Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a manufactured home manufacturer, cutting a notch in a small section of wooden trim strip to be used as a piece of the exterior trim for application on a manufactured home, when his right hand contacted the rotating or operating 10-in. blade of a DeWalt radial saw. Employee #1 was notching the section of 1-in. by 3-in. by 8-ft wood trim by "ripping" the selected strip versus the standard crosscut method. He sustained the amputation of two digits of his right middle and ring finger and a longitudinal amputation of bone along the length of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307452813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |