Accident Summary Nr: 201158623 - Employee is Injured When Struck and Dragged by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864543 | 01/16/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Yeager-Skanska Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:27 a.m. on December 15, 2003, Employee #1, a regular employee of a firm of 950 employees engaged in heavy highway construction, was walking on concrete pavement on the south side of the 91 Freeway eastbound. His foreman was backing up a one-ton Ford F-350 XL flatbed truck, serial number 566, used to transport construction material. After Employee #1 had walked about 200 feet, he was run over by the truck's right rear tire, on the passenger side of the truck. The accident caused paralysis on the right side of his head and face. Also, he sustained multiple fractures of his face, left leg, and ribs, and his lungs collapsed. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300864543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |