Accident Summary Nr: 201158573 - Employee fractures leg in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863917 | 10/22/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Gr/Jr Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1 was on a construction job site operating a backhoe, digging a trench to expose pipes for inspection. A coworker was on the outer perimeter of the trench providing guidance on where to dig. Employee #1 dug to a depth of approximately 7.3 ft, but the trench was not sloped. The coworker left and Employee #1 entered the trench with a shovel to dig around the pipes. While digging with the shovel, the north wall of the trench collapsed. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg when he was wedged between the trench wall and the shovel. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |