Accident Summary Nr: 201157930 - Explosion Burns Employee's Face, Hands, And Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 201157930 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086329708/27/20035093423930Allstate Paper & Metal Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 07, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a scrap metal part (medical equipment) by using a welding torch. Residual hydraulic oil inside the part caught fire and an explosion occurred and Employee #1 sustained third-degree burn on his right arm and second-degree burns on his face, left arm, left leg and right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, EXPLOSION, FACE, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300863297 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters