Accident Summary Nr: 201157641 - Employee injured when leg caught between tug and dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862760 | 07/03/2003 | 4513 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 12, 2003, Employee #1 was connecting tugs to dollies with containers in a parking lot and he was also instructing the operators where to take the container according to the manifest attached to the container. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the Parcel Services employer. Just before the accident, Employee #1 connected a tug, Number 7687, to a dolly with a container, Number 41598, on it. There were two more dollies attached to the dolly with the container. Employee #1 moved to the right after making the connection to connect another tug to a dolly. While Employee #1 was making that connection, the operator of the previous tug made a hard left turn and hit the dolly with one of the other dollies that Employee #1 was working on. Due to the impact, the dolly moved forward and Employee #1's left leg got caught between the tongue and the hitch of the tug as he tried to move out of the way. Employee #1 received multiple fractures on his left lower leg which required hospitalization for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |