Accident Summary Nr: 201157583 - Employee injured after falling from mobile crane cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862380 | 06/03/2003 | 7353 | 238990 | Desert Crane Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:37 a.m. on May 19, 2003, Employee #1 of Desert Crane Services, Inc, was exiting the cab of the mobile crane and started walking across the deck of the mobile crane to the cab of the truck. Employee #1 entered the cab of the truck from the deck between the cab of the truck and cab of the crane. After switching the throttle inside the cab of the truck, Employee #1 attempted to exit, by placing his left foot on the driver's seat and his right foot on the front left tire. He was attempting to go back to the deck behind the truck cab and on to the mobile crane cab when he slipped and fell 4 feet to the ground. He landed on top of a piece of wood 3.5 in. thick and 37 in. long. He was hospitalized for 15 days with a fractured right femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |