Accident Summary Nr: 201157328 - Employee paralyzed due to 29 foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862216 | 05/09/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Jeff Corcoran Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a new employee, was working from a 29-foot tall work platform to install drywall at a residential construction site. The platform consisted of a single plank, erected across an elevator shaft. For some reason, Employee #1 fell, suffering a serious back injury. He was hospitalized and treated for his injury. Employee #1 lost the use of his legs and is wheelchair bound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300862216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |