Accident Summary Nr: 201157112 - Employee injured while operating pelletzing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859808 | 10/09/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Talco Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a plastic pelletizing machine (Model Number: 8, Serial Number: 264550-B-88015). A malfunction occurred and Employee #1 opened the cover on the machine to remove a jammed plastic piece from the roll/blade section. The machine was not deenergized and in normal operation mode. While clearing the jam, Employee #1's glove on his left hand was pulled into the rolls/blades, crushing his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which required the amputation of four fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859808 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |