Accident Summary Nr: 201157039 - Employee's fingers amputated while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120125133 | 01/23/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | A.M.E. Manufacturing, Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on January 16, 2003, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was retrieving a stuck tube from the die of a "KOMATSU-35 " punch press, model OBS-35- 33, production number 14699. As he was pulling the stuck tube with his right hand from the die, he inadvertently depressed the foot pedal. The employee's right middle and ring fingers at the first joint, and the tip of his little finger were amputated. Employee #1 was a temporary employee for the site employer, a manufacturer for plastic motor bike grips, and had been working there for seven months. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120125133 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators | 