Accident Summary Nr: 201156973 - Employee injured while operating punch machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862638 | 06/26/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | Merrick Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1, an assembler and packer employed by Staff Aide, Inc., and on a long-term assignment to Merrick Engineering, was clearing a jam in the hanger hook feeding mechanism of an Automatic Crystal Punch Machine, Serial Number M1099-034, manufactured by Berran Custom Machine, when she suffered an avulsion to the tip of the little finger of her right hand. She was transported to Corona Regional Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300862638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |