Accident Summary Nr: 201156973 - Employee injured while operating punch machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862638 | 06/26/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | Merrick Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1, an assembler and packer employed by Staff Aide, Inc., and on a long-term assignment to Merrick Engineering, was clearing a jam in the hanger hook feeding mechanism of an Automatic Crystal Punch Machine, Serial Number M1099-034, manufactured by Berran Custom Machine, when she suffered an avulsion to the tip of the little finger of her right hand. She was transported to Corona Regional Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |