Accident Summary Nr: 201156890 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861069 | 02/04/2003 | 7312 | 541850 | Morris Comm. Corp Dba Fairway Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: On January 13, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the catwalk of an outdoor building structure removing ratchets that held billboard banners in place. The employee was pulling on the ratchet webbed belt and the belt broke. The employee fell off the catwalk approximately 20 feet to a sandy surface below. He was wearing a safety harness and two lanyards but was not tied-off to the horizontal safety line. The employee suffered facial injuries and a fractured wrist and was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300861069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |