Accident Summary Nr: 201156668 - Employee struck on knee with blow gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860228 | 11/14/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Utility Conduit Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately noon on October 25, 2002, an employee, of Utility Conduit Systems, (USC) Corona, California, suffered a fracture to his left leg while working on a residential construction project. The employee was using a blowgun to "shoot" a "bullet" and mandrel with rope attached down a 5 ft-diameter underground utility conduit pipeline, that was 300 feet in length. The bullet and mandrel stopped short of the exit because of water blockage. The employee shut off the air pressure to the pipe and did not remove the blowgun from the pipe before air pressure bled off. Employee removed the blowgun from the pipe; backpressure blew the blowgun off the pipe. The blowgun struck the employee in his left leg above his knee. Paramedics transported the injured employee to Menifee Valley Medical Center in Wildomar, California where he was treated and hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300860228 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |