Accident Summary Nr: 201156551 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in tunnion roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300858362 | 06/06/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Ameron International Water Transmission Group |
Abstract: At about 11:52 a.m. on May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the Wheel-A-Brator line in the through-put department. Employee #1 was applying duct tape on a 40-in. by 40-ft concrete pipe to identify the sections of the pipe that are to remain uncoated before they go through the blaster and special coating process. While taping the pipe, Employee #1's left hand got caught between the pipe and the tunnion roller, a rubber wheel to guide the pipe, and pulled to the pinch points. Employee #1 sustained amputation of his left thumb and degloving on four fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300858362 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |