Accident Summary Nr: 201156049 - Employee killed by inadvertanly drinking acid cleaning fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 201156049 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085977410/04/20027542811192Twins Llc Dba Mission Lube & Detail

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 3, 2002, an employee who worked for a company that provided vehicle maintenance such as car washes, detailing, fueling, and lube and oil servicing, inadvertently drank acid from a plastic spray bottle while he was on a rest break. The employee, feeling very ill after ingesting the contents of the quart bottle, asked his coworkers to transport him to the hospital. He was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital where he was pronounced dead at 11:49 a.m. from internal injuries. Laboratory analysis indicated that the acid solution in the plastic bottle contained hydrofluoric acid and phosphoric acid with a pH of less than one.

Keywords: HYDROFLUORIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859774 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners