Accident Summary Nr: 201155801 - Employee's thumb amputated after contact with blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201155801 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085774505/01/200207820Mark S. Long Dba Great Outdoors Landscape Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on April 7, 2002, Employee #1, a grass keeper employee, was unplugging grass from the discharge end pipe of the vacuum section of a sit-in lawnmower, a LAZERZ eXmark, model number LHP4818KC, with his right hand. Employee #1's right hand inadvertently came in contact with moving suction blades causing partial amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California for treatment and surgery which was performed on a later date. Employee #1 did not ensure complete stopping of the suction blades nor did he utilize an extension tool to unplug the system. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LAWN MOWER, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300857745 Hospitalized injury Amputation Recreation workers