Accident Summary Nr: 201155298 - Employee sustains amputations while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969626 | 09/05/2001 | 3211 | 0 | Pacific Windows Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 11, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an air-supplied punch press. She was removing material from the press by reaching through the steel guard. When she operated the foot pedal, the press came down on her left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with partial amputations of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |