Accident Summary Nr: 201155074 - Employee suffers amputation of finger in lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953842 | 07/24/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Nieves Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on May 24, 2001, an employee was unclogging grass from the suction hose of a LAZER-Z, model eXmark riding lawnmower. His left hand contacted the rotating blades, causing severe injury to his left hand and amputation of his middle finger. He was taken to Riverside Community Hospital, Riverside, California, for treatment. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for 6 days. The employee did not ensure that the engine was shut off, nor did he utilize an extension tool while doing maintenance work to unclog the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953842 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |