Accident Summary Nr: 201155066 - Employee injured while adjusting wheel on lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 201155066 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995037611/06/200107820Bob'S Landscaping

Abstract: On May 24, 2001, an employee was injured while adjusting the front wheel on a Toro commercial lawn mower while the engine was running. His right index finger contacted the rotating blade and the employee received a severe laceration to the tip of his right index finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, ENGINE, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, LAWN MOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119950376 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported