Accident Summary Nr: 201155058 - Employee Injured When Struck By Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968057 | 06/26/2001 | 2522 | 0 | Aurora Modular Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on June 6, 2001, two forklift operators were moving a roof frame to the back area of the shop by using two forklifts. Forklift Number 69 was at one end and forklift Number 2 was at the other end. Forklift Number 69 was in neutral and forklift Number 2 was in forward gear pushing from the rear. As they moved the roof frame, the operator of forklift Number 69 looked back and did not see anyone behind him. The operator of forklift Number 2 continued to go forward. Employee #1 was bent over screwing a soffit support to another roof. He had his back to the forklift and could not see it coming. Employee #1's left leg was pinned between the roof frame and the forklift, causing a fracture to his left femur. Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community Hospital where he was hospitalized for 12 days and a surgery was performed on his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |