Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201155017 - Employee Burned by Hot Asphalt
Accident Summary Nr: 201155017 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/09/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125968115 | 07/24/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Kluk Roofing Co |
Abstract:
At approximately, 3:00 p.m., on May 9, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying a bucket of hot asphalt while walking on a flat roof. The employee hit the bucket against a pipe about 12 inches long that was affixed to the roof. The hot asphalt splashed on the employee's face and right hand. He received third-degree burns on his right hand and face. The employee was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and hospitalized for 3 days.
Keywords:
BURN, HEAT, ROOF, HOT ASPHALT, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
15 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125968115 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Helpers, construction trades |