Accident Summary Nr: 201154804 - Employee injured when crushed between dumpster and column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119951283 | 05/04/2001 | 0161 | 0 | Ocean Mist Farming Co Dba Valley Pride Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2001, Employee #1 was standing near a dumpster, emptying trash into it with a cement column nearby. A coworker was operating a Toyota forklift coming toward Employee #1 and the dumpster. The coworker attempted to stop the forklift. However, with the floor being wet, it slid into the dumpster, causing Employee #1 to get crushed between the dumpster and a cement column. Employee #1 received internal injuries that required hospitalization for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119951283 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |