Accident Summary Nr: 201154531 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966069 | 02/06/2001 | 3423 | 0 | Garden Pals |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 3, 2001, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in a wooden handle of a pair of pruning scissors. He was using a portable drill which was clamped on an edge of a table with a vise. While drilling the hole, Employee #1 was using both of his hands to hold the scissors. The glove of his left hand got caught in the revolving drill bit and pulled his small finger, causing an amputation to his small finger. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966069 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |