Accident Summary Nr: 201154317 - Two restaurant employees were badly burned in the kitchen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125964726 | 01/10/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Buffalo Inn |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 25, 2000, two restaurant employees of an Inn were badly burned in the kitchen. One employee was leaving the kitchen, when she slipped on the floor and hit the stand of a deep fryer (Vulcan Co.). The fryer tipped over and hot oil (about 370 degrees F) spilled on her body, which resulted in third-degree burns to her stomach, legs, arms and hands and second-degree burns to her face. Another employee came to her aid, accidentally put his right hand into the fryer, and received third-degree burns to his hand and arm. Both employees were hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. The employee who slipped spent two weeks in the hospital, while the other employee who came to her aid spent one week there.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125964726 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters and waitresses | ||
2 | 125964726 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |