Accident Summary Nr: 201154127 - Employee Suffers Thumb Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125964668 | 12/01/2000 | 2261 | 0 | Paradise Textile Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on October 25, 2000, Employee #1 was working on an Auxiliary Unit (Bianco) for a Slitter Machine (Sun Super Number 3 Dryer) in the finishing department to repair the unit. Employee #1 turned the power off and made adjustment on air pressure and reset the fuses. Employee #1 turned the power on to check the speed and noticed that the speed was too high. As Employee #1 turned around to go to the other side of the machine to change the speed, his left thumb got caught in the unguarded V-belt and pulley drive resulting in the amputation of his thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125964668 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |