Accident Summary Nr: 201153707 - Employee Attacked and Killed by Bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120323951 | 11/09/2000 | 0241 | 0 | Don Van Dam |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 8, 2000, Employee #1 of Van Dam Dairy was herding cows out of a corral for milking when he was attacked by a 1,009 pound Holstein bull. The bull charged him, knocked him to the ground, and rolled him around with repeated butts. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he died from abdominal trauma and internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120323951 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |