Accident Summary Nr: 201153418 - Employee injured when struck by block of overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125963751 | 07/24/2000 | 3316 | 0 | Ameron International, Water Transmission Group |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 3, 2000, Employee #1 was hooking up the overhead crane onto the 30-ton capacity steel block or bale. The block of the overhead crane hit the steel bale, causing it to fall over, striking Employee #1 on his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a total of two months with a crushed left foot that eventually had to be amputated up to his knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125963751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |