Accident Summary Nr: 201153392 - Employee killed when crushed in belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953057 | 04/22/2000 | 3259 | 0 | Burlingame Industries, Inc., Dba Eagle Roofing Pro |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on April 22, 2000, Employee #1 and four coworkers were in the pit area between Plants #1 and #2, cleaning sand from the pit and areas surrounding the reversing belt conveyor systems. Employee #1 was cleaning sand from the pit and tail pulley of belt conveyor #6 in Plant #1 when he attempted to cross under the conveyor system. His loose clothing became caught in the moving belt and tail pulley drive of the conveyor, and he sustained crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene. The Baldor motor that was powering belt conveyor #6 had not been de-energized prior to starting the sand cleaning operation in the pit and surrounding area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953057 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |